The Harbour School at The Vanguard Centre - Internal Refurbishment - Cosham
Details
- Topic
- Overhaul and refurbishment work
- Published
- 13 May 2016
- Submission
- 2 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a contract for the internal refurbishment of The Vanguard Centre in Cosham SCOPE OF PROJECT The project will include the complete internal refurbishment of an existing building to provide bespoke accommodation for The Harbour special needs school The main headings under which work will be required are: Construction works, internal refurbishment, & landscape including mechanical & electrical services. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract by 31st August 2016 with a subsequent commencement on site date of 29th September 2016. The estimated value of the contract is £2M. Contract Period This is a one off contract. The contract period will be 9 months Contractual Arrangements It is envisaged that the form of contract will be JCT Intermediate form with Contractor's Design. The exact form of contract will be confirmed within the tender documents. TIMETABLE Deadline for requests for clarification 26.05.16 PQQ submission deadline 02.06.16 Results of evaluation of PQQs issued 20.06.16 Invitation to tender issued 20.06.16 Deadline for requests for clarification 14.07.16 Tender return deadline 25.07.16 Completion of evaluation 18.08.16 Notification of preferred bidder 19.08.16 End of Standstill period 30.08.16 Contract award 31.08.16 Contract Commencement - Start on site following lead-in 29.09.16
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Harbour School at The Vanguard Centre - Internal Refurbishment - Cosham .
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to The Harbour School at The Vanguard Centre - Internal Refurbishment - Cosham , ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
