Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,255,000
- Topic
- Scaffolding
- Published
- 11 May 2016
- Submission
- 13 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Apex Housing Association (‘Apex’) provides housing and support at affordable costs for those in need. Apex aims to meet the particular requirements of families and individuals through the provision of accommodation and associated services for general needs, young people, active and frail older people and for those with mental health difficulties, learning difficulties and those requiring emergency shelter. Apex is seeking to identify suitably qualified Economic Operators for the provision of general building, electrical and mechanical works to dwellings owned by all Housing Associations who are registered with the Department for Communities in Northern Ireland (formerly Department for Social Development) (https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/publications/registered-housing-associations-performance-indicators-2014-2015). The Framework is being established by Apex and will be available for use by those registered Housing Associations. The Framework is being established to enable Apex and the above noted Housing Associations registered with the Department for Communities in Northern Ireland to place contracts for the provision of a comprehensive service embracing building, electrical works and mechanical works in Northern Ireland (the ‘Services’). Economic Operators should note that Apex makes no guarantees regarding the value of contracts which will be placed under the Framework. Each Housing Association wishing to utilise the Framework shall enter into a contract with the successful Economic Operator which will cover all of the Services to be delivered to that Housing Association. The Framework Agreement will be for a duration of 4 years. The Framework has been subdivided into two (2) Lots: (1) Belfast including County Antrim, County Down and County Armagh; and (2) Londonderry including County Londonderry, County Tyrone and County Fermanagh. Economic Operators may submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) response for 1 or both Lots. Apex will conduct the procurement using the Restricted Procedure, which is a 2-stage process, therefore only those who meet the requirements set out in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Package (‘PQQP’) and are ranked 1 to 10 following the evaluation process will proceed to the Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) evaluation stage. Tenders are then evaluated and the Framework established. Economic Operators must be entirely confident that they have the necessary financial and technical capacity to meet the requirements. The form of contract that will be used to call-off from the Framework for the provision of the Services will be an NEC Short form of contract. The estimated value of the Services to be provided under this Lot is estimated to be 1 605 000 GBP per annum exclusive of VAT based on a framework duration of 4 years. Economic Operators should note that contracts awarded under the Framework may be awarded either directly to framework members without a further competition or by using a mini-competition between framework members only. Apex reserves the right at its sole discretion to directly award contracts up to a value of 50 000 GBP to the highest ranked Economic Operator who fulfils all the stated requirements to Apex's satisfaction. The Framework is being established to enable Apex and the above noted Housing Associations registered with the Department for Communities in Northern Ireland to place contracts for the provision of a comprehensive service embracing building, electrical works and mechanical works in Northern Ireland (the ‘Services’). Economic Operators should note that Apex makes no guarantees regarding the value of contracts which will be placed under the Framework. Each Housing Association wishing to utilise the Framework shall enter into a contract with the successful Economic Operator which will cover all of the Services to be delivered to that Housing Association. The Framework Agreement will be for a duration of 4 years. The Framework has been subdivided into two (2) Lots: (1) Belfast including County Antrim, County Down and County Armagh; and (2) Londonderry including County Londonderry, County Tyrone and County Fermanagh. Economic Operators may submit a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) response for 1 or both Lots. Apex will conduct the procurement using the Restricted Procedure, which is a 2-stage process, therefore only those who meet the requirements set out in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Package (‘PQQP’) and are ranked 1 to 10 following the evaluation process will proceed to the Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) evaluation stage. Tenders are then evaluated and the Framework established. Economic Operators must be entirely confident that they have the necessary financial and technical capacity to meet the requirements. The form of contract that will be used to call-off from the Framework for the provision of the Services will be an NEC short form of contract. The estimated value of the Services to be provided under this Lot is estimated to be 10 650 000 GBP per annum exclusive of VAT based on a framework duration of 4 years. Economic Operators should note that contracts awarded under the Framework may be awarded either directly to framework members without a further competition or by using a mini-competition between framework members only. Apex reserves the right at its sole discretion to directly award contracts up to a value of 50 000 GBP to the highest ranked Economic Operator who fulfils all the stated requirements to Apex's satisfaction.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2016
About the buyer
Apex Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 44221110 · Window frames
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
- 44221200 · Doors
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45113000 · Siteworks
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
- 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
- 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45232400 · Sewer construction work
- 45232460 · Sanitary works
- 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262210 · Foundation work
- 45262620 · Supporting walls
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 45315300 · Electricity supply installations
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331210 · Ventilation installation work
- 45331220 · Air-conditioning installation work
- 45331221 · Partial air-conditioning installation work
- 45331230 · Installation work of cooling equipment
- 45331231 · Installation work of refrigeration equipment
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 45332300 · Drain-laying work
- 45332400 · Sanitary fixture installation work
- 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
- 45333100 · Gas regulation equipment installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421120 · Installation of thresholds
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45421148 · Installation of gates
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45421152 · Installation of partition walls
- 45421160 · Ironmongery work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45454000 · Restructuring work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
- 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
- 50411300 · Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@apex-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@apex-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@apex-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@apex-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@apex-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@apex-housing-association-limited.gov |
323 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Apex Housing Association Limited.
- 40£385.5m
- 29£68.2m
- 26£28.9m
- 16£46.0m
- 6£32.3m
- 6£2.8m
- 3£110.0m
- 1£6.3m
- 160£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
