The Provision of Bars for Major Festivals - Lots 2 & 3
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Supplier(s)
- NGN Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 39,060
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 3 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Tourism Department of Bournemouth Borough Council currently organises two major festivals annually; the Bournemouth Air Festival and the Bournemouth Wheels Festival. The Wheels Festival attracts 400,000 people across 3 days in May/June and the Bournemouth Air Festival which attracts up to 1.3 million visitors across 4 days. The Bournemouth Air Festival and Bournemouth Wheels Festival will take place along Bournemouth Seafront and Bournemouth Town Centre and will be centered on the length of beach from Bournemouth to Boscombe Pier both along the promenade and overcliff. This contract is to operate a Bar Service at nominated sites for the Wheels Festival and Air Festival for the years of 2016 and 2017 with the option to extend to 2018 (2 + 1 years). This Contract Award Notice relates to Lots 2 and 3 - Town Centre location.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 March 2016
- Completed: Award published3 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 September 2018
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Bars for Major Festivals - Lots 2 & 3.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
