Expired contract

The Provision of Bars for Major Festivals - Lots 1 & 4

Details

Buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council
Value
GBP 11,821
Duration
2 years
Topic
Beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
3 May 2016

Tender description

The Tourism Department of Bournemouth Borough Council currently organises two major festivals annually; the Bournemouth Air Festival and the Bournemouth Wheels Festival. The Wheels Festival attracts 400,000 people across 3 days in May/June and the Bournemouth Air Festival which attracts up to 1.3 million visitors across 4 days. The Bournemouth Air Festival and Bournemouth Wheels Festival will take place along Bournemouth Seafront and Bournemouth Town Centre and will be centered on the length of beach from Bournemouth to Boscombe Pier both along the promenade and overcliff. This contract is to operate a Bar Service at nominated sites for the Wheels Festival and Air Festival for the years of 2016 and 2017 with the option to extend to 2018 (2 + 1 years). This Contract Award Notice relates to Lots 1 and 4 - Town Centre location.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 October 2018

About the buyer

Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Bars for Major Festivals - Lots 1 & 4 .

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.