Student Transport Services - Market Drayton & Weaverham
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barratts Coaches Limited
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 3 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
South Cheshire College in Crewe has a requirement for the provision of Student Transport services on two routes: Market Drayton (SCC7) & Weaverham (SCC15), which are included in this tender as 2 lots. You may bid for either or both of the lots. References are required from customers for whom you have provided similar services within the past 3 years. Please see notes within the Invitation to Tender concerning our request for the early submission of referee contact details. Required Documents In addition to completing the “Supplier’s Response to Tender” you must also include with your tender submission: A copy of your current valid “Passenger Carrying Vehicle Licence” ensuring that it is of the correct classification required to perform this contract under Section 12 of the Public Passenger Vehicles Act 1981. Documentary evidence of your current insurance cover, which must meet the requirements set out in the Terms & Condition, Section F1 (Indemnity and Insurance) of this Invitation to Tender. Commencement Date: 1st August 2016 (service starts at the beginning of September term) Expiry Date: 31st July 2017 Extensions: Option to extend for one further year (ie. Until 31st July 2018). Route details are as shown below: Lot No: 1 - Lot title: Route SCC7 (Market Drayton) Transportation of students to and from South Cheshire College, along Route SCC7 (Market Drayton), to arrive at South Cheshire College at 8:50am. SCC7 –Market Drayton (PM = reverse of inward route) AM Timings: Almington, A53 Pinfold Lane corner 07:55 Market Drayton, Alexandra Crossroads 08:00 Market Drayton, Bus Station 08:05 Audlem Church 08:19 Hankelow, White Lion 08:22 South Cheshire College 08:50 Departures times from South Cheshire College are as follows: Monday 16:15 Tuesday 16:45 Wednesday 16:15 Thursday 16:45 Friday 16:45 Minimum seating capacity required = 70 Lot No: 2 - Lot title: Route SCC15 (Weaverham) Transportation of students to and from South Cheshire College, along Route SCC15 (Weaverham). To arrive at South Cheshire College at 8.50am. SCC15 – Weaverham (PM = reverse of inward route) AM Timings: Weaver Vale Garden Centre 07:25 Barnton, Post Office 07:27 Comberbach, Methodist Church 07:33 Little Leigh, Primary School 07:38 Acton Bridge, The Maypole 07:45 Weaverham, High Street Bus Stop 07:47 Weaverham, Northwich Road, Co-op 07:48 Weaverham, Northwich Road corner Wood Lane 07:50 Hartford, Beach Road, Bus Stop near Church 07:52 Hartford, Train Station 07:55 Cuddington & Sandiway Doctor’s Surgery 08:01 Whitegate, Primary School 08:07 Salterswall, Whitegate Road Crossroads 08:17 Winsford, Foxfield Lane / Cambridge Avenue 08:19 Winsford, St John’s Drive Bus Stop 08:20 South Cheshire College 08:50 Departures times from South Cheshire College are as follows: Monday 16:15 Tuesday 16:45 Wednesday 16:15 Thursday 16:45 Friday 16:45 Minimum seating capacity required = 53
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 May 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2018
About the buyer
Cheshire College South and West is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-college-south-and-west.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-college-south-and-west.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-college-south-and-west.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-college-south-and-west.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-college-south-and-west.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-college-south-and-west.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Student Transport Services - Market Drayton & Weaverham.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire College South and West.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
