Closed tender

74_16 Speciality Fine Food and Drink

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Coffee beans
Published
4 May 2016
Submission
10 June 2016

Tender description

The framework is for the supply and direct delivery to eligible end-user establishments of a range of Speciality Food and Drink, including; Lot 1 - Delicatessen such as regional and continental cooked, cured and pickled meats, cheeses, sausages, patès, terrines, dips, ready prepared salads and sandwich fillings, fruits and vegetables in oil or vinegar, mayonnaises, salad dressings. Lot 2 - Speciality Teas, Coffees such as roast and ground coffees (including single origin) speciality leaf teas, tea bags and hot chocolates. Office Beverage Packs and barista style machines and associated equipment. Lot 3 - Speciality Cakes, suitable for 1) sale in a café counter/restaurant setting and 2) Celebration Cakes for a varied assortment of occasions such as weddings, birthdays, retirements and christenings. Lot 4 - Premium Soft Drinks including Pressés, traditional lemonades, cola's, Dandelion and Burdock and Ginger Beers (alcoholic and non-alcoholic) and Crushed Ice Drinks. Lot 5 - Cultural Specialities. Products including Samosas, onion bhaji's, spring rolls, curry base sauces, chutneys and chapattis. Lot 6 - The requirement also encompasses a Customer specific Lot for the supply, to the House of Commons and House of Lords, of a range of fresh olives, anti pasti, speciality foods, world foods and ingredients and speciality regional cheeses. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement (except lot 6) is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal. Keywords: Delicatessen, Cooked Meats, Speciality, Fine Foods, Beverages, Cheese

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 June 2016

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03131100 · Coffee beans
  • 15130000 · Meat products
  • 15131000 · Meat preserves and preparations
  • 15131100 · Sausage-meat products
  • 15131110 · Sausage meat
  • 15131200 · Dried, salted, smoked or seasoned meat
  • 15131700 · Meat preparations
  • 15540000 · Cheese products
  • 15541000 · Table cheese
  • 15542000 · Fresh cheese
  • 15542100 · Cottage cheese
  • 15542200 · Soft cheese
  • 15542300 · Feta cheese
  • 15543000 · Grated, powdered, blue-veined and other cheese
  • 15543100 · Blue cheese
  • 15543200 · Cheddar cheese
  • 15543300 · Grated cheese
  • 15543400 · Parmesan cheese
  • 15544000 · Hard cheese
  • 15545000 · Cheese spreads
  • 15833100 · Desserts
  • 15860000 · Coffee, tea and related products
  • 15861000 · Coffee
  • 15861100 · Roasted coffee
  • 15861200 · Decaffeinated coffee
  • 15863000 · Tea
  • 15863100 · Green tea
  • 15863200 · Black tea
  • 15864000 · Preparations of tea or maté
  • 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
  • 15894700 · Delicatessen

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 74_16 Speciality Fine Food and Drink, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,208
    £50.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.