Closed tender

Fixed Wire Testing Services and related remedial fixed wired works

Details

Value
GBP 138,000
Topic
Wiring sets
Published
29 April 2016
Submission
24 May 2016

Tender description

The inspection, testing and maintenance of the fixed wired installations within Swindon Borough Council owned premises, housing and corporate building stock. Materials and workmanship are generally required to conform to the specification. Please note that the four volumes of NH 6.3 which are included with the tender documents (to be found at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk as above), form part of the overall specification. Swindon Borough Council Property Maintenance Department is responsible for the condition and performance of approximately 10,336 domestic properties 100 corporate, commercial and operational buildings. Most of these were constructed prior to the year 2000. Domestic properties are of varying size and description ranging from sheltered housing schemes, to flats, to varying sizes of houses. Detailed information will be discussed with the winning bidder at contract award. Work will be identified to the winning bidder at various stages throughout the contract period and not all at one time. There are seven blocks of multi-storey flats above 3 storeys. 84% of the properties are estate based and are within a 6 mile radius of Swindon town centre. The remainder are in rural areas within a 15 mile radius. The properties are mainly of traditional construction, but a number of other types of construction exist.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 May 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31611000 · Wiring sets
  • 31650000 · Insulating fittings
  • 31670000 · Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus
  • 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 51230000 · Installation services of testing equipment
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71632000 · Technical testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

126 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fixed Wire Testing Services and related remedial fixed wired works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.