Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Hambleton District Council
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 April 2016
- Submission
- 24 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hambleton District Council (the Council) is seeking a private sector partner (PSP) to jointly deliver a major mixed-use regeneration and development project in Central Northallerton on the (3.4 acre) site of the former HMP Northallerton recently acquired by the Council. The Council's vision for the site includes a mixed provision of retail, leisure, housing and community use premises in accordance with the Central Northallerton Design and Development Framework and Central Northallerton Quadrangle Study (available at www.hambleton.gov.uk/NPD). The project is considered of strategic importance to the Council in sustaining the vibrancy of Northallerton as a market town and complementing the existing High Street. In order to realise the Council's design and development brief, a joint venture company (JVCo) has been chosen as the desired vehicle and it is proposed that on conclusion of the procurement the Council will allocate such shareholding in the JVCo to its PSP as will be appropriate to reflect the parties' relative investments. The Council's investment in the JVCo will be primarily by way of committing assets and it is expected that the Council's PSP will invest through cash, assets,works, services or by other approaches to financing and share returns from the development with the Council. The entitlements of the Council and the PSP to returns of profit from the JVCo will be determined during the procurement process. However, the Council will hold a right of veto over certain reserved decisions made by the JVCo. Potential Council funding may be made available (e.g. for development phases with lower profitability) at terms which bidders will be required to price competitively. The Council reserves the right to add additional works or services pursuant to Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: http://www.yortender.co.uk . Additional information can be obtained from the above mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above mentioned address.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2016
About the buyer
Hambleton District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hambleton-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hambleton-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hambleton-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hambleton-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hambleton-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hambleton-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Notice.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hambleton District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
