Construction work
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 April 2016
- Submission
- 26 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The works comprise of the refurbishment of a disused office building and a new build steel frame extension to provide a new specialist food engineering process facility suitable for teaching industry best practice. The project will be procured on a single stage design and build basis using the JCT Design and Build 2011 Form of Contract with client amendments using OJEU Restricted tendering procedure in order to secure a field of tenderers that can demonstrate suitable experience in both refurbishment and specialist food processing plant facilities. The design will be completed up to RIBA Stage 4 upon issue of the Invitation to Tender. The Architect and the Structural Engineer will be novated to the Main Contractor at contract award stage. The University wishes to appoint a contractor to supply the above Works contract. Our requirement is as outlined within the Appendix of the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire which must be completed and submitted via this e-tendering system by 10:00 on Monday, 23.5.2016. To view copies of the tender documents you must click on ‘View Tender Details’ and then click on ‘Express Interest’. The documents will then be sent to the ‘My Tenders’ section of the supplier portal. If submitting correspondence you must ensure that you select the correct tender. Correspondence submitted against the wrong tender may not be answered. The University accepts no liability for failure to reply to incorrectly submitted correspondence.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2016
About the buyer
Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
