Invitation to Quote for Flood Relief Outfalls at Chaceley
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 April 2016
- Submission
- 9 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Flood Relief Outfalls at Chaceley Quotations are invited for the supply and installation of a new twin outfall arrangement to the River Severn near Chaceley Stock in order to assist in the evacuation of flood water. The Council's requirements brief is defined in the attached Specification. The residents of Chaceley regularly suffer from flooding, both pluvial and fluvial. The installation of a new twin outfall arrangement to the River Severn near Chaceley Stock will complement the existing Environment Agency outfall. This will assist in the evacuation of flood water and in turn lead to a shorter recovery period. Quotations should be received no later than 12pm 9th May 2016 and any queries should be addressed to Jason Westmoreland.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2016
About the buyer
Tewkesbury Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov |
181 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Flood Relief Outfalls at Chaceley.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Flood Relief Outfalls at Chaceley, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tewkesbury Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
