Expression of Interest - Tender for the Refurbishment of Laboratories
Details
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Chester is seeking expressions of interest for the refurbishment of existing laboratories which will include some major structural alterations. This project, circa £700,000 - £1,000,000, will be awarded as a single stage contract running between June 2016 and September 2016 (values and dates may be subject to change - details will be contained within tender documents). The works will consist of some extensive structural works, general building refurbishment including flooring, suspended ceilings, decoration, lighting, power, heating alterations and some enabling works to existing laboratory equipment. A full fit out of new laboratory equipment will also be required. To express an interest in the in this tender opportunity, all applicants must register on the "In-Tend" e-tendering portal to access the expression of interest document. This must be completed and returned, via In-Tend, by 4pm, Friday 29th April 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2016
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expression of Interest - Tender for the Refurbishment of Laboratories.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Expression of Interest - Tender for the Refurbishment of Laboratories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
