Acquisition Programme Refurbishment Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 April 2016
- Submission
- 19 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Canterbury City Council are seeking bids from suitable contractors to refurbish void properties acquired by the council to a lettable standard. Each acquired property will need a joint site inspection with the Contractor and the Contract Administrator to determine what works are required to each property to allow them to be re-let for ingoing residents. Each property will require varying levels of work including, but not limited to kitchen replacements, bathroom replacements, heating upgrades, electrical upgrades and rewires, timber and uPVC window and door replacements and repairs, adaptations for disabled people including flush floor shower installations, concrete ramping systems, handrails, grab rails etc. and general maintenance and building works to ensure the property is meets the requirements of both the Council and the ingoing resident. Property acquisitions are intermittent throughout the year and will provide a varied workload and programme. This is due to the legal process of completing a sale taking various amounts of time for each purchase. Therefore it is important to note this contract will require an adaptable approach to ensure works can start with relatively short notice and be able to work on several properties at any one time where required. For further information, please see the attached tender documents. All completed tender documentation must be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal no later than 23:59 on Thursday 19th May 2016. Any requests for clarification must be received no later than 23:59 on 8th May 2016. We will aim to respond to any requests for clarification by 12th of May or sooner if possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2016
About the buyer
Canterbury City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Acquisition Programme Refurbishment Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Acquisition Programme Refurbishment Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,250£90.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Canterbury City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
