Project 1428 – Refurbishment of the Wentworth School, Southend on Sea
Details
- Value
- GBP 925,000
- Topic
- Tiling work
- Published
- 15 April 2016
- Submission
- 29 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to refurbish the Wentworth School. The Wentworth School’s is an existing secondary school building which we are looking to convert to accommodate pupils of all ages with behavioural, emotional and social difficulties (BESD). It is anticipated that the conversion/refurbishment work will be done in phases, with the first phase of work required to be completed by September 2016. The remaining phases will be done whilst the school is operational but the working areas will be segregated, all work to be completed by December 2016. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Intermediate Contract. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 70% for price and 30% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 29th April 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out at the beginning of May with a return Four week tender period. The proposed commencement date of this project is June 2016 and we anticipate a 30 week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting ‘Project 1428 – Main Contractor’ in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45431000 · Tiling work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project 1428 – Refurbishment of the Wentworth School, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
