Closed tender

Hire of buses and coaches with driver

Details

Topic
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Published
14 April 2016
Submission
25 May 2016

Tender description

1.2 The University of Edinburgh is going out to tender for Coach Hire Services. While the University of Edinburgh will lead this tender process Participating Institutions include the Scotland's Rural College (SRUC), Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh Napier University and Heriot Watt University. The purpose of this competitive tender is to engage suitably qualified and experienced Contractor's to provide Coach Hire Services using best practice and overall value for money principles. The successful Contractor's must be willing to play an active and effective role as a partner in understanding the needs and requirements of a large and complex organisation and will be expected to support the University through the delivery of a comprehensive and thorough range of services. The Contractor must provide a prompt and reliable Coach Hire Service that maintains the highest level of quality 52 weeks per year. The service must be responsive to the needs of all University of Edinburgh users and offer flexibility to adapt to emerging needs. The service provision must consistently meet the required collection, departure and arrival at destination times agreed by the customer when placing an order. Sufficient staff capability should be made available to allow a booking to be made at any time during office hours. Any alteration in the agreed booking schedule is to be advised to the University and Participating Institutions immediately it becomes known by the appropriate member of the contractor's staff. The University can use coach hire services on a daily basis and the successful bidders should have sufficient fleet and staff numbers capable of meeting our present and future needs. Coaches of varying capacity will be required usually 18, 35, 49, 53 and 70 seats of which the capacity may vary slightly. Note: the buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code project_5904 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 May 2016

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 459
    £1.3bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.