Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 680,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 April 2016

Tender description

A framework agreement for Construction works, including Contractors design when required. The works involved are principally building work and new housing but some civil engineering works may also be included. This framework replaces the original YORbuild East Area Contractors Framework and builds upon its legacy of partnership and collaborative working. It is envisaged that the main users of the framework will be Local Authorities, Emergency Services (Police, Fire and Health services), Educational establishments (Schools, Academies, Universities and Colleges) and Housing Organisations (Housing Associations and Social Landlords) as detailed within VI.3) of the Contract Notice issued on 30.4.2014. The East Area Contractors Framework also covers North Yorkshire for lot 4 over 4 000 000 GBP - 10 000 000 GBP, lot 5 over 10 000 000 GBP and lot 7 Housing over 10 units, Lincolnshire for lots 4 and 5, and for educational establishments only in the North East of England for lots 4 and 5. Construction works, 0 GBP - 250 000 GBP, for the Yorkshire and Humber region but mainly within East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire. Construction works, over 250 000 GBP - 1 000 000 GBP, for the Yorkshire and Humber region, but mainly within East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire. Construction works, over 1 000 000 GBP - 4 000 000 GBP, for the Yorkshire and Humber region but mainly within East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire. Construction works, over 4 000 000 GBP - 10 000 000 GBP, for the Yorkshire and Humber region, Lincolnshire and for educational establishments only the North East of England. Coverage is mainly within North Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire. Construction works, over 10 000 000 GBP, for the Yorkshire and Humber region, Lincolnshire and for educational establishments only the North East of England. Coverage is mainly within North Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire. New Housing projects, up to and including 10 units for the Yorkshire and Humber region but mainly within East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire. New Housing projects over 10 units, primarily for the Yorkshire and Humber region but mainly within North Yorkshire, East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45211341 · Flats construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.