Refurbishment work
Details
- Topic
- Builders' joinery
- Published
- 5 April 2016
- Submission
- 6 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University is seeking to establish a Minor Construction Works Framework to deliver streams of investment within the University. It is envisioned that the framework will operate on a lotted basis determined by value. Lot one will have up to four contractors appointed to deliver works in a value range of 10 000 GBPto 750 000 GBP. Lot two will have up to four contractors appointed to deliver works in a value range of > 750 000 GBP to 4 000 000 GBP. Tenderers can bid for one or more lots, however, the University reserves the right to assess which contractors are best suited to operate within the respective lot based on evidence produced. It is envisaged that contracts awarded will be rotational or subject to mini competition as determined by the University. Further details on contract award, under the framework, will be provided at tender stage. The type of work undertaken via the framework will cover minor capital and maintenance works, refurbishment and fit-outs including laboratory refurbishments and capital works in Student Residences. These will be all trades contracts including down-takings, joinery, building,plastering, decoration, ceilings, partitioning, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, air conditioning, flooring, fire and security alarms, BMS controls etc. Note this is not a complete or exhaustive list. The appointed contractor(s) will be expected to operate as the Principal Contractor, as defined under the CDM regulations. The works will be undertaken in University property, generally whilst the buildings are in full or partial occupancy by University departments. Pricing packages will be issued for each contract which will specify the works and define specific prelim requirements. NOTE: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5238 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 May 2016
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421141 · Installation of partitioning
- 45421146 · Installation of suspended ceilings
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
112 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 228£379.0m
- 157£62.1m
- 80£14.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
