Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- Hotel services
- Published
- 8 April 2016
- Submission
- 2 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Hackney's Benefits and Housing Needs Service is seeking qualified suppliers to join a formal Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), to provide temporary accommodation for homeless households. Suppliers will work closely with the Benefits and Housing Needs service to provide suitable accommodation for households assessed as homeless subject to the conclusion of the Council's enquiries. The Council is facing increasing demand for temporary accommodation and is seeking to use a new approach with a flexible reactive service for initial short term housing and a proactive strategy to procure increased numbers of Private Sector Leased properties to provide longer term solutions for homeless families. The contract falls under the Lighter Touch Regime of the EU Regulations 2015 and will be procured in-line with light touch requirements. The DPS will be managed with a mixture of mini-competitions, property offers and negotiated agreements with providers, using a flexible approach to match the needs of the fast moving and challenging service. The contract will be managed by Council's Temporary Accommodation Service and will comprise of Stage 1 and Stage 2 temporary accommodation under 4 lots: Bed and Breakfast, Annexes, Hostels (units and buildings) and Private Sector Leased Properties. Definitions of these property types, as accepted by Hackney Council are included in this notice and in the tender documentation. Location: The Council is seeking properties primarily in Hackney, and neighbouring boroughs. We will also consider accommodation within the area encompassed by the M25 motorway, and properties outside London if necessary. Rates: Bed and Breakfast, Annex and Private Sector Leased properties are to be provided at or below the capped rates, agreed in-line with a Pan London group of Councils, set out in the tender documents. Hostel rates will be agreed on a case by case basis as part of lease negotiations. The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) model provides flexibility both for the Council and providers as new suppliers can, having met the exclusion and selection criteria, join the DPS throughout its duration. There is no limit to the number of providers included on a DPS, and providers who are unsuccessful when applying to join may reapply at any time. All elements of this tender will be managed online via Hackney's e-procurement portal ProContract under reference DN124883.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55100000 · Hotel services
- 55110000 · Hotel accommodation services
- 55250000 · Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation.
- Open tender
abc
Related topics
Topics related to Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 518£21.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
