Hawksworth Subway Refurbishment 2016-17
Details
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 7 April 2016
- Submission
- 26 May 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Hawksworth Subway Refurbishment 2016-17 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the following work items: Project Description The works associated with Hawksworth Subway Refurbishment will include the following:- i) Establishment, maintenance and removal of a partial pedestrian subway closure. ii) Break out and reinstatement of existing bituminous footpath construction. iii) Removal of textured coating from subway wing walls and replacement with brick slips. iv) Painting of internal subway walls and soffit. v) Remove of existing subway lighting and reinstatement with concrete repair mortar. vi) Design and installation of internal subway lighting using an ‘off the shelf’ solution. vii) Design and installation of external subway lighting using a bespoke system. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 2 months commencing 8th July 2016. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 26th May 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to Swindon Borough Council only (refer to the Invitation to Tender document) If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Tomasz Wysocki at hppd@swindon.gov.uk between 25th April to 13th May 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Tomasz Wysocki at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Subway, Structure, Concrete, Lighting, Refurbishment, Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hawksworth Subway Refurbishment 2016-17.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Hawksworth Subway Refurbishment 2016-17, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
