Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 April 2016

Tender description

Bradford Council is seeking tenders from General Building & Construction Contractors who are interested in gaining approval onto a framework agreement for Disabled Facilities Adaptation Works. Works will be in occupied, domestic premises (usually owner occupier or privately rented homes) at different individual addresses across the Bradford District. This framework will be used to deliver works for clients who have signed up to use the Housing's Agency Service. The purpose of the Agency Service is to organise the disabled facilities grant works and support the client through the grant process and the building process, including supervision and inspection, during and at completion of the works. The Contractor's role will be to undertake the necessary disabled facilities grant works. The works required are small jobs and examples of the typical works that this contract will cover are:- Supply and installation of internal / external / handrails / grab rails Provision of ramped access. Bradford Council is seeking tenders from General Building & Construction Contractors who are interested in gaining approval onto a framework agreement for Disabled Facilities Adaptation Works. Works will be in occupied, domestic premises (usually owner occupier or privately rented homes) at different individual addresses across the Bradford District. This framework will be used to deliver works for clients who have signed up to use the Housing's Agency Service. The purpose of the Agency Service is to organise the disabled facilities grant works and support the client through the grant process and the building process, including supervision and inspection, during and at completion of the works. The Contractor's role will be to undertake the necessary disabled facilities grant works. The works required are small jobs and examples of the typical works that this contract will cover are: Supply and installation of internal / external / handrails / grab rails Provision of ramped access.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2016
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.