Building Adaptations Work
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Building fittings
- Published
- 4 April 2016
- Submission
- 22 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Francis Crick Institute is a major new research facility currently completing construction on a site adjacent to St Pancras Station. https://www.crick.ac.uk/ This Invitation to Tender (ITT) outlines the Post Practical Completion Adaptations project works. This covers the design, supply, installation, protection, testing, commissioning and successful handover to Science Operations for occupation in line with the current migration plan milestones. The Post PC Adaptation works in this document, comprises of the following: - • Alterations and adaptations to existing benching, floor mounted utility walls and overhead utility carriers, mechanical and electrical services to the existing laboratories, catering and office areas throughout the building, as detailed within the room adaptation drawings and associated equipment lists for service requirements. • Interfaces between the laboratory systems and the Building Management System (BMS). The Principle Contractor is to ensure that they liaise and co-ordinate fully with the BMS supplier. • The work as detailed in this Specification shall comprise the whole of the labour and all materials necessary to form a complete installation and carry out all works such tests, adjustments and commissioning as required to give an effective working installation. The anticipated start on site will be May/June 2016. The procurement process will commence on the 04/04/2016. Interested Suppliers should express an interest at the contact email provided. Bidders will be required to sign a Non Disclosure Agreement prior to accessing the tender documentation. The tender documentation will be available on the Francis Crick Bravosolution Portal on Friday 22nd April 2016 from 12:00. Once Bidders have signed and returned the Non Disclosure Agreement, they will be provided access to the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2016
About the buyer
The Francis Crick Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44115000 · Building fittings
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-francis-crick-institute.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building Adaptations Work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Building Adaptations Work, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Francis Crick Institute.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
