Prepared meals
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,000,000
- Topic
- Frozen vegetables
- Published
- 24 March 2016
- Submission
- 11 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This procurement process is for the tender and award of a new Framework Agreement for the Supply and Distribution of Frozen Plated Meals, Frozen Texture Modified Meals, Frozen Soup and Frozen Side Dishes to the public sector in Wales. Over 73 public sector organisations in Wales have committed to the NPS including all Local Authorities, NHS Bodies, Welsh Government and Welsh Government Sponsored bodies, the Police and Fire services and Higher and Further Education. Further organisations that may use NPS frameworks include other Welsh Public Sector bodies and Charities. Further information on NPS can be accessed from the link below: http://npswales.gov.uk/ Note: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=42830 This Lot is for the Supply of Frozen Plated Meals to the public sector in Wales. Lot 1 is split into 4 zones as follows: Zone 1 North Wales, Zone 2 Mid Wales, Zone 3 South West Wales and Zone 4 South East Wales — Full details can be found in the Invitation to tender documentation. This Lot is for the Supply of Frozen Texture Modified Meals to the public sector in Wales — Full details can be found in the Invitation to tender documentation. This Lot is for the Supply of Single and Multi Portion Frozen Plated Meals to the public sector in Wales — Full details can be found in the Invitation to tender documentation. This Lot is for the Supply of Frozen Soup to the public sector in Wales — Full details can be found in the Invitation to tender documentation. This Lot is for the Supply of Frozen Side Dishes to the public sector in Wales — Full details can be found in the Invitation to tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2016
About the buyer
Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15331170 · Frozen vegetables
- 15891400 · Soups
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
- 15894220 · Hospital meals
- 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prepared meals.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD).
- 158£1.3bn
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
