Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Buyer
- West Lothian Council
- Topic
- Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Submission
- 3 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
West Lothian Council are inviting bidders to tender for a multi supplier framework agreement for the provision of large school bus passenger transport services: transport services using vehicles with a capacity of 17 passenger seats or more with driver. The framework will be divided into 2 Lots and interests parties can bid for 1 or both Lots. LOT 1 is for the provision of i) home to catchment school transport and ii) School Campus Transport; a small number of contracts during school hours, transporting pupils from school to school/college and return journey back to the original point of collection during school hours. LOT 2 is for the provision of ad-hoc individual school transport requirements including but not limited to transport for classroom field trips, sports fixtures, visits to the theatre, museums, Christmas Panto and Summer School camps. These requirements will include travelling to various locations in Scotland and possibly further afield and will not be restricted to West Lothian only. West Lothian Council is committed to maximising Community Benefits from its procurement activities. Under this procurement, the contractor, and its supply chain, will be required to support the authority's economic and social regeneration objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social, economic and environmental considerations. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code project 5750, itt 12118 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2016
About the buyer
West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
