Bournemouth Hotel Training School Development on West Cliff, Bournemouth
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 March 2016
- Submission
- 14 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Important Information: Please note this is an extension to a previous advert with the same contract name. The contract submission date has been extended to 14 April 2016 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should visit www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and express their interest by clicking on the ?login and register interest? button below. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Please refer to the suppliers guide ?Visiting Site for the First Time? by clicking the ?Help? button. Once suppliers have expressed their interest they can access the procurement documentation from ?My Activities? on the home page. Bournemouth Borough Council is the freehold owner of adjoining sites; one known as the former Winterbourne Hotel (including a parcel of land known as the former Georgian Cottage site) and the Beacon Road Public Car Park. The local planning authority has?granted planning permission on these sites for a 200 bedroom training hotel (the Project) with Planning Reference: 7-2015-4917-N (The Consented Scheme - http://planning.bournemouth.gov.uk/RealtimeRegister/plandisp.aspx?recno=86872). The Council wishes to appoint a developer (the Tenderer) to develop these sites into a Hotel Training School. The Council will enter into an Agreement for Lease with the Tenderer. The Council will grant a 125-year lease of the site before construction work commences subject to the conditions of the Agreement for Lease. The proposed Lease and Agreement for Lease are set out in the tender documents. The tenderer must be able to secure development finance tailored specifically for leading international hotel brands for the delivery of the project. The Tenderer will also be required to successfully manage the design and construction process, including appointment of the design team and the works contractor. The Tenderer will be required to secure a leading internationally recognised hotel operator to run the hotel following the successful construction. This hotel operator must run the hotel for a minimum of 10 years. The Council is looking for a Tenderer who can deliver the scheme by Autumn 2019. Please express an interest in the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk in order to view the tender documents. The tender documents provide further details on the requirements, evaluation criteria and conditions for the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 April 2016
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bournemouth Hotel Training School Development on West Cliff, Bournemouth.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
