Closed tender

EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST FOR THE REFURBISHMENT OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE MUSEUM

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 March 2016
Submission
24 March 2016

Tender description

Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies for the extensive refurbishment of the Weston-super-Mare Museum building to create a flexible space for displays, functions, meetings and activities. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrable experience in similar projects and the wide ranging skill bases to achieve the various elements of the contract which include historic building work, M&E plant and equipment, drainage, patent glazing, structural work and internal fit out. Contractors from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Contractors from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate and excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. Weston-super-Mare Town Council will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist up to eight Building Contractors to invite tenders for the museum project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued early April 2016. EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST The evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. An aggregate of 3 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Proven experience in type and scale of work for local authority Pass / Fail Financial capability (adequately resourced to undertake the contract works, estimated at £700,000) Pass / Fail Proven experience in type and scale of work for Heritage projects Pass / Fail Evidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation) Pass / Fail Resources and availability to tender and commence construction in July 2016 Pass / Fail Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number • Company Health & Safety Policy • Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words) • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence work in late July 2016 Expression of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 24th March 2016 to: Sarah Pearse Responsible Financial Officer Weston-super-Mare Town Council Grove House Grove Park Weston-super-Mare BS23 2QJ

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 March 2016

About the buyer

Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST FOR THE REFURBISHMENT OF WESTON-SUPER-MARE MUSEUM.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.