AUD10071 - Innovating for Growth Start-Ups Programme - Get Started Workshop
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Topic
- Copyright consultancy services
- Published
- 14 March 2016
- Submission
- 1 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The ‘Innovating for Growth – Start-ups’ programme aims to increase the number of successful business start-ups and reduce the ‘churn-rate’ for new businesses through helping people develop entrepreneurial skills, attitudes and mind-sets. The programme has been designed to provide support to individuals wishing to start a business and SMEs in the early stages of operation. The offer will include: • Introduction to the Business & IP Centre workshop – delivered by BL • Introduction to Intellectual Property workshop – delivered by BL • Get Started’ workshop, covering the practicalities of starting up a business, to be delivered by an externally procured consultant • Webinars including ‘Introduction to Business information’, ‘Intellectual Property for Business’, ‘Lean Start-up’ and ‘Social Media for Business’ – delivered by BL and partners • Business & IP 1:1 clinics • ‘Start-up Stars’ events The workshop programme for ‘Innovating for Growth - Start-ups’ has been built around a satellite model of delivery and targeted engagement that enables participants from under-represented groups, and from areas with low levels of business start-up activity, to benefit from accessing the British Library’s specialist resources and proven business support. In addition to project delivery at the British Library, this project will engage with library partners from selected London boroughs making the British Library’s resources and expertise accessible through established community hubs for learning. This builds upon our significant recent experience of working in partnership with other libraries in London to deliver start up support via our successful ‘Enterprising Libraries’ project. The workshop available for tender is: ‘Get Started’ workshop If you are interested in participating in this tender please go to the British Library’s e-tendering portal at https://bl.bravosolution.co.uk, click on ‘View current opportunities and notices' link on the Home page and follow the on screen instructions in regards to registration and downloading the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 April 2016
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79121000 · Copyright consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79632000 · Personnel-training services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AUD10071 - Innovating for Growth Start-Ups Programme - Get Started Workshop.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to AUD10071 - Innovating for Growth Start-Ups Programme - Get Started Workshop, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
