Public road transport services
Details
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 11 March 2016
- Submission
- 19 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT), the Regional Transport Partnership for the West of Scotland invites tenders for Subsidised Local Bus Services and/or School Transport Services and/or other contractual transport services. Tenders will be accepted in: 1 Paper (hard) copy format, or 2 Electronically via the Public Contracts Scotland Postbox relating to each advert. Due to the large size of this advert/tendering exercise the contract specifications and documentation have been transferred to the SPT website. This information is now available to view or download at: http://www.spt.co.uk/corporate/business/procurement/current-public-road-transport-opportunities/ Transport Operators must however register their interest in this contract opportunity at www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk to ensure that any specification changes or tender updates are communicated to them via the Public Contracts Scotland website. Please note that at any given time there may be more than one ‘live’ tender exercise, you should access and submit the appropriate tender documents for each individual exercise separately using the correct return template to submit your bids. Please note that the information provided in your Tender may be shared with the Police for the purposes of the prevention of crime and the protection of public funds. Dut to the volume of Contract awards for Subsidised Local Services & School Transport Services SPT publishes a monthly list of contracts awarded at: http://www.spt.co.uk/corporate/business/procurement/ then Contract awards for subsidised local services & school transport services. Also contained within the aforementioned website location are lists of contracts for which a decision has been taken not to award. It should be noted that for contracts which require to be re-advertised, any tenders previously submitted as part of an earlier tendering exercise will no longer be valid. Note: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=433388 The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2016
About the buyer
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@strathclyde-partnership-for-transport.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public road transport services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Public road transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Strathclyde Partnership for Transport.
- 15£13.2m
- 5£353.4k
- 390£10.0bn
- 107£1.4bn
- 105£763.1m
- 97£2.2bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
