Expired contract

Distribution of fruit and vegetables under the School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 45,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Fruit, vegetables and related products
Published
9 March 2016

Tender description

OJEU Ref - 2016/S 048-079480. CPV Codes - 15300000; 15330000;15331100;15331000;03220000;03221000;03221270 03221230;03222000;03222321;03222200;03222322;03222111 03221112;03221240;03222313;15331130;03222115 03222340;03221220;15332419;15332100;15332410;03222310;64120000 The Framework Agreement is for the distribution of the fruit and vegetables during school term time. It is anticipated that successful Applicants will be Distributors who will use nominated Suppliers to ensure delivery of fruit and/or vegetables to schools. The distribution will be carried out in 21 different regions covering the whole of England. Successful Applicants will be required to deliver fruit and vegetables in accordance with the ‘Consumption Calendar’ (please refer to Appendix 15 of the invitation to tender documents); and to deliver such fruit and vegetables to the relevant schools for consumption during term time in each case in accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement (including the Specification). This Framework Agreement is for 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 May 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2020

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Distribution of fruit and vegetables under the School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.