Campus Whitehaven
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 29,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 March 2016
- Submission
- 7 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council is seeking a Design & Build Contractor to design and construct the new Whitehaven Campus. The new campus will provide education facilities for St Benedict's Catholic High School and Mayfield School in a co-located development on the current St Benedict?s site. The Whitehaven Campus comprises the new build of St Benedict?s Catholic High School and Mayfield school in a co-located campus on the current St Benedict?s site. St Benedict?s will have a number on roll of 1050 pupils and Mayfield will have a number on roll of 150 pupils. The works include the new school buildings as well as associated external works and demolition of both former schools. Tender Documents are available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Campus Whitehaven.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Campus Whitehaven, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
