United Kingdom-Leicester: Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,265,300
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 10 February 2015
- Submission
- 20 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
'Leicestershire County Council (LCC) seeks to appoint suitable operators to a framework agreement to whom LCC will let individual contracts, specifically: The provision of both a driver and a vehicle; The operation of taxis of various seating capacities between 4 and 8 passengers; The operation of taxis of various configurations and specifications including wheelchair and accessible vehicles; The carriage of a variety of service users including children, vulnerable adults and those with special educational needs (SEN); The operation of taxi services in and around the county of Leicestershire and the city of Leicester; The operators appointed to the Framework Agreement will be invited to participate in mini-competitions to tender for contract work. These mini-competitions may be undertaken via email tendering or eAuctions, or by telephone quoting as appropriate.'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 March 2015
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
133 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-Leicester: Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
