PAN1125 - Market Place Public Realms
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 December 2015
- Submission
- 12 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of public realm and external landscaping and highway works. The public realm is to the rear of the Corn Exchange building. The highway works are to cover Market Place North, a section of Market Place South and part of Hotel Street. The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Tenders from these organisations are particularly welcomed. This Invitation to Tender document and with the appendices and all other documentation issued to suppliers sets out details of the Authority?s requirements and how to submit your Tender. Please ensure you read it carefully, however should you need any further information please see section below on how to raise questions during the Tender period. The overall treatment of the public realm and highway works is to provide a high quality and seamless hard landscape which enhances the conservation area and continues the quality treatments already completed around the city centre such as Jubilee Square and Cathedral Gardens. The majority of the works in this phase comprise a ?seamless shared surface? treatment up to the Market Place South and Hotel Street boundary of works, where a defined kerb edge delineates the roads which are subject to continual access for traffic (in contrast to Market Place North which is pedestrianised between 11am and 4pm). Please respond through the Due North portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=77896dfc-9ba5-e511-8107-000c29c9ba21
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1125 - Market Place Public Realms.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1125 - Market Place Public Realms, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
