Expired contract

CY04884 - Halfway Nursery Infant School Mobile Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Modular and portable buildings
Published
27 November 2015

Tender description

The works comprise the replacement of the existing Halfway Infants Mobile with a new structural insulated panel system (SIP) building. External works include new hard play surfacing and fencing. The Contractor shall be responsible for the completion of the design for all aspects of the work based upon the information provided in the tender documentation. The Contractor's attention is drawn to the following key points: .1 Areas of the building not affected by the Works will be in use for the duration of the Works. .2 Critical programme requirements as described within this Tender Document shall be complied with. .3 The Contractor, in order to complete the Works to programme, may work outside normal working hours Monday to Friday, and undertake weekend/Bank Holiday working and shall allow for this requirement within his tender. .4 The Contractor shall take note of all restrictions and requirements for safe working in and around the site as detailed in the Pre-Construction Information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 February 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 June 2016

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CY04884 - Halfway Nursery Infant School Mobile Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CY04884 - Halfway Nursery Infant School Mobile Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.