SH04745 - DISCONNECTION OF GAS SERVICES PRIOR TO DEMOLITION 2015/2018
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R K Civil Engineeering
- Value
- GBP 204,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 18 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Works comprise excavating for; cutting, capping and purging of gas supply services; backfilling and reinstatement of surfaces/pavings disturbed, prior to demolition, to mainly domestic properties; houses, and flats on schemes within the Housing Demolition Programme (SWaN, Arbourthorne 5M's & Sweeney House). Orders may be issued for non-domestic properties. Orders may include work in the Public Highway and meter removal. From the date an Order is placed to the date of confirmation that the Order has been carried out the period shall be <b><u>no longer than 6 weeks</u></b>. No guarantee of the actual number of properties in the scheme will be given and no continuity of work can be guaranteed. Some properties identified in the Tender Document may not be handed to the Contractor due to them having been previously disconnected prior to the commencement of the Contract, or withdrawn from the Contract. The Contractor shall allow for obtaining and paying for a licence to excavate in the Public Highway for each individual disconnection. Should the Contract Administrator be able to issue Orders where one licence covers multiple disconnections the Contractor shall price for the discount/credit, if applicable. Tenders will be sought from Contractors, who are registered on the Gas Industry Registration (GIRS) approved list of Providers on Lloyds Register and have full approval to carry out the CCCR Scope, using a Schedule Of Rates With Approximate Quantities, 170 Nr domestic properties and 15 Nr non domestic properties, giving a Notional Tender value. The final value of the Contract will be dependent on the number of Orders issued.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 October 2015
- Completed: Award published18 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 August 2017
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
191 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SH04745 - DISCONNECTION OF GAS SERVICES PRIOR TO DEMOLITION 2015/2018.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
