Closed tender

Highways, Bridges and Street Lighting Term Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 74,500,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
11 November 2015
Submission
9 December 2015

Tender description

West Berkshire District Council is seeking a main contractor to deliver the Highways, Bridges and Street Lighting Term Maintenance Services in respect of the scope referred to in Section II.2.1 of this contract notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2015

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31527260 · Lighting systems
  • 31530000 · Parts of lamps and lighting equipment
  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144410 · Gully emptiers
  • 34144420 · Salt spreaders
  • 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34927100 · Road salt
  • 34928000 · Road furniture
  • 34928110 · Road barriers
  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
  • 34929000 · Highway materials
  • 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
  • 34992200 · Road signs
  • 43324000 · Drainage equipment
  • 44113810 · Surface dressing
  • 44113900 · Road-maintenance materials
  • 44163110 · Drainage pipes
  • 44163112 · Drainage system
  • 44420000 · Goods used in construction
  • 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 45232450 · Drainage construction works
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233131 · Construction work for elevated highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233227 · Slip road construction work
  • 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works
  • 45233260 · Pedestrian ways construction work
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
  • 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
  • 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
  • 45247000 · Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
  • 63712200 · Highway operation services
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures
  • 71631480 · Road-inspection services
  • 77312100 · Weed-killing services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
  • 90641000 · Gully cleaning services
  • 90642000 · Gully emptying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

189 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Highways, Bridges and Street Lighting Term Maintenance Services .

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Highways, Bridges and Street Lighting Term Maintenance Services , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.