CB/PJHQ/302 - Supply of Real Life Support to British Forces At Al Musannah Air Base
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 6 November 2015
- Submission
- 6 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CB/PJHQ/302 – PROVISION OF REAL LIFE SUPPORT SERVICES TO BRITISH FORCES AT AL MUSANNAH AIR BASE (OMAN) The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) has a requirement for the Provision of Real Life Support Services (RLS) to British Forces at Al Musannah Air Base from 14 May 2016 to 13 May 2018, with the option to extend for a total duration of up to one year. The services required include, but are not limited to: • Contract Management • Catering • Cleaning – Including Deep Clean • Laundry • Waste Management • Vermin Control • Photocopiers • Provision of White Fleet (Optional) • White Fleet Fuel (Optional) • Refrigerated Containers (Optional) • Mechanical Handling Equipment (MHE) Short Term Hire • Interpreter Services • Stationary Expressions of Interest (EOIs) must include the following information: • Company point of contact details for future correspondence (e-mail, telephone, postal address, web site) • Company registration details (e.g. Companies House or similar) A Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) exercise will form part of the EOI process. Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity. The information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on http://www.contracts.mod.uk/delta. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage. Suppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: EY7MP5G58B. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here. If you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing - support@contracts.mod.uk or call 0800 282 324. EOIs are to be submitted in English, by email, to the following address: DefComrclCC-JFC4a@mod.uk and both EOIs and PPQs submitted by the deadline of 23:59 06 December 2015. Potential Suppliers should note that any EOIs or PQQs received after this time and date will not be considered. This Contract Notice is not to be construed as confirmation that a tender/contract will subsequently be issued; announcements are for information only. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award will be at the Supplier’s own risk. Further details of this requirement can be obtained from Defence Contracts online (www.contracts.mod.uk).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2015
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
- 30121000 · Photocopying and thermocopying equipment
- 30192000 · Office supplies
- 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
- 44613200 · Refrigerated containers
- 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
- 98311200 · Laundry-operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
78 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CB/PJHQ/302 - Supply of Real Life Support to British Forces At Al Musannah Air Base.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to CB/PJHQ/302 - Supply of Real Life Support to British Forces At Al Musannah Air Base, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,630£65.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
