Workington Rail Transport Hub
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 October 2015
- Submission
- 30 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The scheme entails construction of 143 space car park with new road access off the A597, the creation of a new drop-off area, disabled parking and cycle parking facilities t o g e t h e r w i t h new hard and soft landscaping and demolition of existing buildings, redundant rail platform and minor structures. The works consist of: site clearance; earthworks; realignment of carriageways and footways; new paving and surface treatments on carriageways and footways; drainage works and pumping station; line markings; walling; fencing; landscaping; installation of street lighting, road signs, street furniture and bus shelter. The site covers an area of land approximately 1.0Ha. between the Cumbrian Coast Railway Line and A597 immediately east and south of Workington Railway Station, Belle Isle Place, Workington, Cumbria. The site incorporates the whole width of the adjacent A597. There are some small scale works to be undertaken on nearby streets remote from the main site. Tender Documents are available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Ple ase note there is an online questionnaire to complete. All correspondence must be via The Chest
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2015
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Workington Rail Transport Hub.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Workington Rail Transport Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
