Closed tender

Optimising Connectivity Project - The Glebe, Bowness on Windermere

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 October 2015
Submission
23 November 2015

Tender description

The works consist of: site clearance; earthworks; realignment of carriageways and footways; new surface treatments on carriageways and footways; drainage works; line markings; walling; landscaping; installation of street lighting and road signs; The works are located on Glebe Road at Bowness-on-Windermere, from the northern junction with the A592 to the southern junction with the A592. OS grid reference: 339822N, 496581E. The construction period is expected to be from January 2016 to March 2017 with a suspension of works from April 2016 to October 2016. The first phase is in the region of 8-10 weeks and the second phase in the region of 12-14 weeks. The PC shall submit a resourced programme as defined in the contract documents and shall provide suitable welfare facilities for the duration of the works period. The tender is advertised via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ See tender documentation for further information. Please note these is an online questionnaire to be completed. All correspondence must be via The Chest

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2015

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Optimising Connectivity Project - The Glebe, Bowness on Windermere.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Optimising Connectivity Project - The Glebe, Bowness on Windermere, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.