Broxhead House Business Enterprise Centre Capital Works, Bordon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Concept Building Services (Southern) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Homes & Communities Agency (HCA) is seeking a Contractor to refurbish an existing building for use as a new Business and Enterprise Centre (BEC) in Whitehill and Bordon, Hampshire on a site formerly known as Louisburg Barracks. Once refurbished, the Victorian military building will offer: Circa 1500 m2 of GIA, providing approximately 900 m2 of net-lettable office floorspace, A new-build visitor entrance and reception area, Meeting rooms, conference and event facilities, Virtual office services for home-based businesses A business lounge with hot-desking and Wi-Fi Adequate parking The work comprises, but is not limited to the following: Demolition of low grade extensions Minor structural alterations Extensive building refurbishment and decoration Renewed Building Services Construction of extensions External works and Landscaping Infrastructure works within property boundary The above works will be procured through a single Contractor, rather than individual packages for respective trades/disciplines. Procurement of an Operator for the completed Business Enterprise Centre is not part of this notice. Procurement will be via single stage traditional route, utilising JCT Form of Contract without quantities. Firms wishing to tender should download all documentation and return by the deadline given. It is envisaged that work will commence early January 2016. The completion of the roof works will be subject to Sectional Completion, full details of which will be contained within the Tender Documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2017
About the buyer
Homes and Communities Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Broxhead House Business Enterprise Centre Capital Works, Bordon.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Broxhead House Business Enterprise Centre Capital Works, Bordon, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Homes and Communities Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
