Fire Doorset Installation to Domestic & Common Areas
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,128,500
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 6 October 2015
- Submission
- 19 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
East Kent Housing (on behalf of Canterbury City Council) are inviting bidders to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) with the highest scoring bidders (as per the documentation attached) being invited to subsequently submit a tender for the supply and installation of Fire Doorsets to the domestic and common areas of it's housing stock. The scope of the Work for this project is to replace approximately 2,263 fire doors sets in the properties identified in accordance with the Specification and other requirements and documentation set out in this ITT. The programme of Works shall ensure that high risk profile buildings with high remedial works shall be completed first followed by medium the low over the Contract Period. The Works are to a value of approximately £1,257,000 (which shall be made up of the 2015/16 budget of £50,000, 2016/17 budget of £469,000, 2017/18 budget of £369,000 and 2018/19 budget of £369,000) for a 3 year Contract Period and the majority of the Works shall be completed by March 2019. There is an extension period of up to 12 months to enable the full programme of works to be completed. The PQQ document should be downloaded, completed off-line (in Word format) and uploaded back to the portal no later than 13:00 on 19th October 2015. The Invitation To Tender (ITT) and other associated documents have been provided for information purposes only at this stage and you should not commence work on your bid unless you are subsequently invited to participate in the ITT stage of this procurement, following the PQQ scoring stage. It is anticipated that bidders will be shortlisted and invited to access the final ITT documents on 26th October 2015. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity they should be directed via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal - individual officers should not be contacted directly.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2015
About the buyer
Canterbury City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire Doorset Installation to Domestic & Common Areas.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Canterbury City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
