Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of Super Beach Huts (Southbourne)
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 134,000
- Topic
- Joinery and carpentry installation work
- Published
- 17 September 2015
- Submission
- 6 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should express their interest by clicking on the 'login and register interest' button below. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Please refer to the suppliers guide 'Visiting Site for the First Time' by clicking the 'Help' button. Once suppliers have expressed their interest they can access the procurement documentation from 'My Opportunities' on the home page. The Council requires the construction, delivery and installation of Super Huts to be completed by 17 February 2016. The scope of this contract is to supply the Council with 21 erected Super Huts which will need to be delivered and positioned by the supplier into place at Southbourne beach. All Super Huts must be delivered and positioned before 17/02/2016 in accordance with the phases outlined in the Invitation to Quote. Where it is identified more Super Huts are required beyond the initial 21 identified within 12 months from the start of the contract, the Council reserves the right to ask the successful suppliers of the procurement to supply the newly identified Super Huts at the same tendered rates. For more details on the requirement, please express an interest in the opportunity to access the Invitation to Quote documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 October 2015
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45422100 · Woodwork
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Manufacture, Delivery and Installation of Super Beach Huts (Southbourne).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
