Construction of a New Pharmaceutical Production Facility
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 September 2015
- Submission
- 19 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Porton Biopharma Limited are inviting suppliers to bid for the construction of a new 650m2 pharmaceutical production facility that will be constructed at it's Porton site in Wiltshire. The design for the facility has already been undertaken, all drawings and specification will be issued with the tender document towards the end of August 2015, with works envisages to commence early 2016. The contract will be let under the NEC3 Engineering & Construction Contract (2013) Option A. The main facility will consist of 4 storeys and is steel framed & section clad construction. The ancillary buildings will be of steel framed or pre-formed GRP construction. There will also be packaged plant positioned externally which will feed the new building and the ancillary buildings. The 4 levels will house plant and process equipment as described:- • Basement level – Effluent plant and ancillary plant • Level 0 – Grade D clean rooms housing new process & utility equipment, change area, raw materials storage, stores and freezer room, link corridors. • Level 1 –Utility equipment and distribution ductwork/pipework, and office area and viewing gallery. • Level 2 – Compressed air plant and air handling units for ventilation systems. All major equipment is being procured by the Contracting Authority. The New Fermenter Facility will be standalone (aside from a link corridor), and willbe built with no impact to the existing Facility based at the same location.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2015
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction of a New Pharmaceutical Production Facility.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Construction of a New Pharmaceutical Production Facility, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 263£902.6m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
