The Design & Refurbishment of 3 Children's Playgrounds
Details
- Value
- GBP 238,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 4 September 2015
- Submission
- 25 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon intends to refurbish three existing outdoor playgrounds in three separate park locations within the Borough. Each site is described later in this Specification. Primarily the sites are as follows; LOT 1 - THE CLOSES RECREATION GROUND, CHURCH CLOSE, West Drayton UB7 7PY LOT 2 - ROCKINGHAM RECREATION GROUND Opposite Rockingham Parade, Uxbridge UB8 2UW LOT 3 - CHURCHFIELD GARDENS, off Midcroft, Ruislip HA4 8ES The London Borough of Hillingdon retains the right to award some, all or none of the works described within the three Lots. As this is a community–led project, ward councillors and residents will be invited to comment on the designs. The London Borough of Hillingdon reserves the right to work with the chosen Contractor to finalise the design to incorporate resident's feedback. It is not expected that the works will require the services of a CDMc, although method statements and risk assessments for each site will be required. The playgrounds are to be tendered together but will be evaluated and awarded separately. It is expected that each scheme shall be completed on site within a maximum 5 week period, however, all works must be substantially completed by the 15 February 2016. If the contractor is successful in winning all three schemes then he must ensure that he has sufficient resources to complete all three by the completion date. Location plans are included within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Design & Refurbishment of 3 Children's Playgrounds.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
