Closed tender

GB-London: Lambeth Financial Management Training Workshops

Details

Value
GBP 37,500
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
2 September 2015
Submission
3 September 2015

Tender description

Metropolitan as part of Lambeth FACE project will support the delivery of financial management training. Metropolitan are issuing this Request for Quotation to select a service provider to deliver a series of financial capability workshops to Lambeth’s eligible tenants in order to develop and improve the financial money management skills and confidence of Lambeth’s social housing tenants who are the most likely to be financially excluded. Those tenants will meet certain eligibility criteria, for example those whose welfare reform is affected, those new to independent living, young tenants etc. There will be two different types of workshop programmes to be delivered, as follows:- Workshop 1; A financial education workshop with capacity for up to 15 participants. Delivery of content lasting approximately 4 hours covering the 4 themes below but flexible enough to tailor content to groups with a shared characteristic e.g. welfare reform affected, new tenants etc. Themes: Budgeting & Income, Banking & Benefits, Borrowing & Money Goals, Benefit Changes & Impact Workshop 2; An online digital inclusion workshop, lasting 3-4 hours. Content should allow participants to learn and benefit from online tools to help and advance their money management skills. Should also cover online knowledge and skills needed with regards to benefit changes and the introduction of universal credit requiring online use. The contract value is in the range of £45,000 - £60,000 over a two year period. Further details can be accessed via www.delta-esourcing.com, access code N3R9X4G4P4 Should you experience difficulties, please contact sarah.longstaffe@metropolitan.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 September 2015

About the buyer

Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: Lambeth Financial Management Training Workshops.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: Lambeth Financial Management Training Workshops, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 929
    £1.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited .

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.