KU128/358P/2015/Primary Care Extension
Details
- Buyer
- Keele University
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 August 2015
- Submission
- 11 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Scope of Requirement: Keele University is seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled, qualified, knowledgeable and experienced organisations for the following: The Works includes: (i) A two storey extension, (ii) A new plantroom and associated access will be required to house air handling / VRF Condensing Units equipment to serve the new extension, (iii) A new IT hub location, (iv) Mechanical and Electrical Installations including 1 nr lift, (v) A landscaping & planting scheme will be required, including the creation of a ' gabion ' wall, (vi) Building construction will consist of a structural steel frame, with a combination of masonry at lower level and insulated cladding panels at higher levels. Bands of glazing will be formed in grey aluminium framed windows to match existing, with a mix of glazed spandrel panels and windows, (vii) The roof will be of a flat insulated construction with a single ply roofing membrane, (viii) The extension will be a mix of open plan and smaller office space, meeting rooms, (ix) Works within the existing building are minor in nature and the existing building will remain in use throughout the works, (x) An existing car park adjacent to the site is to be upgraded to provide spaces for the extension. Tender Process: The Project Information Schedule briefing document can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system InTend portal which is free to use: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home Please note: All tendering activity, including but not restricted to all communications between Tenderers and the University and all documentation uploaded/submitted, must be conducted through InTend. Once registered, you can access the documents under the reference: KU128/358P/2015 Your response must be received by us: 12:00 (Midday) Friday 11th September 2015 (via the InTend only). Please allow sufficient time to upload your documents as late returns will not be permitted by the system. Tender Information: Tender Ref: KU128/358P/2015 Tender Title: Primary Care Extension Estimated Value: circa 2 000 000 GBP. Anticipated Contract Start: 4th January 2016. Anticipated Contract Completion: Friday 21st October 2016. Construction Period: 42 Weeks. Main Contact: Michael Hayes, Procurement Officer, Keele University Background to the University: Further details on the University can be found at: https://www.keele.ac.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2015
About the buyer
Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KU128/358P/2015/Primary Care Extension.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to KU128/358P/2015/Primary Care Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keele University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
