PVCu Windows and Doors to Corporate Buildings
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 21 August 2015
- Submission
- 25 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>PVCu Windows and Doors to Corporate Buildings within Borough of Swindon</b> Swindon Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake the provision of PVCu Windows and Doors to Corporate Buildings within Borough of Swindon. The contractor will be required to price the Schedule of Rates for the above works. The contract will be let to a single contractor for a 1 year period with the option to extend for an additional 12 months commencing 7th December 2015. The evaluation of tenders will be based on 30% quality and 70% price. Notification of intent and clarifications to the tender may be submitted up to 12 noon local UK time on 18th September 2015 by email to Chris Smalley at csmalley@swindon.gov.uk. All clarifications relating to the tender will be posted on the Supplying The South West portal and contractors will be required to check on a regular basis. You will not be automatically notified when an update to the clarification log is made. Responses are required to be submitted in alignment with the tender document no later than 12 noon local UK time on 25th September 2015. In the event of technical difficulties downloading tender, please refer to the named contact Ian Taylor, email csmalley@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, Supplying the South West is the only portal which includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 44221110 · Window frames
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PVCu Windows and Doors to Corporate Buildings.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
