Design and build works associated with the construction of a triangular lattice steel tower.
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 August 2015
- Submission
- 28 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (The Employer) are seeking expressions of interest from experienced contractors to tender for Design and Build works associated with the construction of a new 23.0m high triangular lattice steel tower at Hartland Point Remote Radio Site, Blagdon Farm, Hartland, Devon, EX39 6AX. The works will comprise the design, delivery to site and erection of a triangular lattice steel tower, construction a suitable tower concrete foundation, construction of a concrete slab foundation (for a future radio cabin) , installation of ground level ducting, tower antenna and rigging works and coastal pathway/access route works. The appointed Principal Contractor must be experienced and competent in terms of the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and the Work at Height Regulations 2005. The works will be procured traditionally via single stage open tender and let under a NEC Short Form of Construction Contract. The works are deemed to be notifiable under the CDM Regulations 2015. It is intended that this contract will be for a period of approximately 12 weeks between the end of Sept and Dec 2015. The contract has an approximate value of £100,000 ex VAT To register interest and obtain an invitation to tender (ITT) please contact the employer’s delegate, Mr Lee O’Brien Royal HaskoningDHV 10 Bernard Street Edinburgh EH6 6PP Tel: 0131 561 2274 E-mail: lee.o.brien@rhdhv.com The closing date for requests for obtaining the ITT is Friday 28th August 2015. With reference to Section 2.16 (Site Visit) of the Tender Document please note that the date for the Contractors site visit to Hartland Point is Thursday 3rd September, from 12 noon. Site address details are within the Tender Documents. Please confirm your attendance on site via email to Lee O’Brien (lee.o.brien@rhdhv.com).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2015
About the buyer
Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and build works associated with the construction of a triangular lattice steel tower..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
