Coal Authority Land Disposals
Details
- Buyer
- The Coal Authority
- Supplier(s)
- Butters JB
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 20 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following the publication of accelerating the release of public sector land by the Department for Communities and Local Government, public bodies have been encouraged to sell surplus land and property. In accordance with government recommendations the Coal Authority is embarking on a planned disposal of non-operational land and property in England, Scotland and Wales. The nature of the sites are such that sale by public auction is preferred with likely auctions to be held in October and November with legal completion 28 days thereafter. The Coal Authority has identified 20 sites for disposal in the 2015/16 financial year and comprises demolished house plots, and other miscellaneous land. The Coal Authority wishes to invite submissions from RICS accredited estate agents and auction houses for the marketing and sale in order to secure best consideration for the following sites. Submissions are invited from agents who would wish to solely handle the sale of sites in England or Scotland or both.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 November 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2015
About the buyer
The Coal Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coal Authority Land Disposals.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Coal Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
