Winchester Park and Ride Bus Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,300,000
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 11 August 2015
- Submission
- 11 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is seeking Tenders for the provision of Park and Ride Bus Services in Winchester. The Council intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer, for a period of five or eight years (in accordance with this Invitation to Tender), commencing on 18 April 2016. Buses operate continuously on a horseshoe shaped loop, in both directions between the ‘East’ Car parks (St Catherine’s and Barfield) Winchester City Centre and the South Winchester Car Park, including serving the recent new car park at Pitt and all major destinations in between. Tenders are sought on eight main tender options, comprising: • Two timetables options, as described in section 7 of the ITT; • Two different contract lengths (5/8 years); • Two different vehicle and age specifications,(Euro V and Euro 6)as described in section 6 of the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2015
About the buyer
Winchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Winchester Park and Ride Bus Service.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Winchester Park and Ride Bus Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Winchester City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
