Awarded contract

Wexford VC Roof and External Insulation Works

Details

Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
13 August 2015

Tender description

Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is tendering for a Contractor to undertake roof, external insulation and associated works in Wexford Vocational College, Westgate, Wexford. See attached documents for detailed Scope of Works. Project is subject to the availability of funding. The funding agency, the Department of Education and Skills, is subject to the requirements of the Freedom of Information Act. If a candidate considers that any of the information supplied in response to this notice is either commercially sensitive or confidential, this should be highlighted and reasons for its sensitivity given. The relevant material will, in response to a request under the Act, be examined in the light of exemptions provided for in the Act. This is a Summer Works Project. Ideally the project would be undertaken and completed during the period of 19 June 2015 and 21 August 2015 (inclusive). Site visits can be facilitated - please see Scope of Works document attached for further details. The deadline for submitting a response is Friday 17 April 2015 at 3pm. This deadline is strict and no tender shall be accepted after this time. All submissions must be returned by hard copy only marked Private and Confidential Wexford Vocational College Roof Works Tender. All queries should be submitted via the eTenders website only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 August 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214220 · Secondary school construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
  • 45261310 · Flashing work
  • 45261320 · Guttering work
  • 45261400 · Sheeting work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261420 · Waterproofing work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
  • 45262100 · Scaffolding work
  • 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
  • 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

214 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wexford VC Roof and External Insulation Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wexford VC Roof and External Insulation Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.