United Kingdom-London: Repair and maintenance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Laker Building Management Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 7 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hexagon is seeking a Service Provider for Lot 3 to act as a reserve contractor to Lots 1 and 2. The Contract will be based on the NHF Form of Contract 2011 and will be let on an ‘all-inclusive’ basis and is likely to involve work under all building trades. It is anticipated that gas safety checks, servicing, repairs and installations will not be required to be undertaken under the contract generally as a matter of course, but nevertheless may be instructed on an occasional basis and so applicants must have the technical ability and capacity to carry out such work, if and when instructed. Separate contracts will not be awarded for the individual trades (e.g. carpentry, plumbing, etc.) encompassed within this Contract. The Tender will be on the basis of tendered percentage adjustments to the M3NHF Schedule of Rates — Responsive Maintenance and Void Property Works Version 6.2 for all Works. The Service Providers will be required to provide a customer focused service and show commitment to providing effective services that provide value for money to the Authority and its residents and must be responsive to achieve collaborative working practises, innovation and continuous improvement. The Service Providers will be required to operate a 100 % repairs by appointment slot system with appointments made at the time repairs are reported and show a commitment not only to maintaining but also to improving Hexagon's excellent performance in relation to customer satisfaction, best value and other local performance indicators. Hexagon will require the Service Providers to provide fully trained staff to deal with day-to-day operations of the contract and employ predominantly local and preferably directly employed labour to carry out the work, applicants are advised that TUPE will apply to the Contract. Service Providers will also be required to provide, maintain and use modern, up-to-date ICT technology and business systems for the end to end management and delivery of the contract/service including a suitable and compatible direct IT link in order to interface with the Authority's Civic Genero repairs and housing management system, full and effective real time utilisation of personal digital assistants (PDAs) and vehicle tracking systems. The Invitation to Tender will also require bidders to submit bids based on Hexagon's specified requirements for normal working hours and meeting 2 hour response times on both normal working hour and out-of-hour emergency call outs.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 November 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2023
About the buyer
RAND ASSOCIATES CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rand-associates-consultancy-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rand-associates-consultancy-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rand-associates-consultancy-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rand-associates-consultancy-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rand-associates-consultancy-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rand-associates-consultancy-services-ltd.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to United Kingdom-London: Repair and maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to United Kingdom-London: Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to RAND ASSOCIATES CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD.
- 131£142.0m
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
