Transport of pupils with special educational needs - Wheelchair accessible vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- Published
- 29 July 2015
- Submission
- 28 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council requires vehicles, drivers and passenger assistants to transport Children and Young People. The passengers' age range is between 0 to 19 years with special educational needs and disabilities including various medical, physical conditions and challenging behaviours. Vehicles with wheelchair accessibility and passenger assistants will be required. Details of all the routes will be provided within the tender documentation. Tender documentation can be downloaded from the YORtender portal at <b>www.yor tender.co.uk</b>. The YORtender contract reference is 9X5J-M3RE5C
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2015
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport of pupils with special educational needs - Wheelchair accessible vehicles.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
